This is a concept website. Dotto is not a real estate agent. We don’t buy, sell, rent or manage property. · Enquire about this domain

Wantirna Real Estate

Wantirna real estate

Fewer than 1% of occupied homes in Wantirna were flats or apartments at the 2021 Census, against 12% across VIC.

  • House 90
  • Townhouse or terrace 10
  • Flat or apartment fewer than 1
  • Owned outright 39
  • Mortgaged 37
  • Rented 20
  • Other or not stated 4
Homes in Wantirna as a street of 100, from the census count of households by kind of home and tenure.
Median rent$428 a weekVIC $370
Median mortgage repayment$2,167 a monthVIC $1,859
Median household income$1,886 a weekVIC $1,759

Houses with four bedrooms or more

Homes with two bedrooms or fewer are uncommon in Wantirna, at 8% against 25% across VIC. Four or more bedrooms accounts for 49% of homes, above the 33% across VIC, and three bedrooms for 42%, the same as across VIC. The bedroom figures suggest larger homes are more common here than across the state.

Separate houses make up 90% of occupied homes, above the 73% across VIC, while townhouses, terraces and semi-detached houses make up 10%, below the 14% across VIC, and flats or apartments fewer than 1%. On Census night, 5% of private dwellings in Wantirna were unoccupied, below the 11% across VIC.

Victoria, the same way: 73 houses, 12 flats, 29 rented.

Outright owners above the state

20% of households in Wantirna rent, below the 29% across VIC. Owning outright is more common, at 39% against 32% across VIC, and paying off a mortgage, at 37%, is above the 36% across VIC. Of renting households, 77% rented from a landlord the ABS records as a real estate agent, above the 73% across VIC.

The median mortgage repayment was $2,167 a month, above the $1,859 across VIC, and the median rent $428 a week, above the $370 across VIC. The median household income was $1,886 a week, above the $1,759 across VIC. Set together on this page, that rent equals 23% of the median weekly income of all households, renters or not, above the 21% across VIC.

Larger households

In Wantirna, 63% of people aged five and over lived at the same address five years earlier, above the 54% across VIC. An average household held 2.8 people, above the 2.5 across VIC, and the median age was 41 years, above the 38 across VIC, which suggests older residents than the state as a whole. At the 2021 Census, 14,237 people lived in the suburb of Wantirna.